Specifying china capacitance and dissipation factor tester suppliers for Wholesale and OEM Orders
Design Constraints Behind the Specification
| Parameter | Standard Range | OEM Adjustment Window | Cost Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic accuracy (C) | ±0.05 % ± 0.5 pF | ±0.02 % to ±0.1 % | Reference capacitor grade, shielding |
| Basic accuracy (D) | ±0.0005 (1 kHz) | ±0.0002 to ±0.001 | DSP resolution, temperature compensation |
| Frequency range | 10 Hz – 1 MHz | 10 Hz – 2 MHz / 100 Hz – 100 kHz | Synthesizer IC, output amplifier |
| Test voltage | 0.1 – 30 Vrms | 0.05 – 100 Vrms (HV option) | High-voltage DAC, isolation barriers |
| Measurement time | Fast: 5 ms / Slow: 500 ms | 1 ms – 1 s (firmware selectable) | ADC sample rate, averaging engine |
| Interface | USB, LAN, GPIB, Handler | Subset per line, custom command set | PHY chips, firmware branches |
The front-end architecture — a four-terminal pair measurement with guarded driven shields — is fixed by the physics of low-loss dielectric testing. What changes between a catalog unit and a private-label build is the reference network inside the calibration block. A 0.02 % C-accuracy spec demands a 0.005 % stable standard capacitor, usually a nitrogen-filled three-terminal fused-silica type. That component alone adds $180–$260 to the BOM versus the ±0.1 % ceramic reference used in the standard model. The dissipation factor floor follows the same logic: the 0.0002 D-spec requires a 24-bit sigma-delta ADC with a 1 ppm/°C reference voltage, while the 0.001 D-spec ships with an 18-bit SAR converter and a 5 ppm/°C reference.
Calibration Traceability Rule
Every OEM batch ships with a factory calibration certificate traceable to NIM or NIST through the reference capacitors used in final alignment. If the end-customer requires ISO 17025 accredited data, the order must specify that at quote stage — the accredited run adds 3 business days and a fixed surcharge per unit, but the certificate template can carry the private-label logo and part number.
Quality Control and Batch Consistency
Process choice shows up later as calibration drift. The standard production line uses a single-temperature alignment at 23 °C with a software temperature-coefficient table loaded from a characterization lot. For OEM orders specifying ±0.02 % C-accuracy, each unit receives a three-point thermal calibration (15 °C, 23 °C, 35 °C) and the individual coefficients are burned into protected EEPROM. That extra pass through the environmental chamber adds 45 minutes per unit but cuts field recalibration requests by roughly 80 % over a two-year warranty window.
The guarded shield driver is another consistency lever. Catalog units share a common driver IC with 0.1 % gain matching between channels. The tight-accuracy build bins drivers to 0.01 % matching and adds a per-channel trim DAC adjusted during final test. The binning yield is about 65 %, so the effective component cost doubles, but the inter-channel imbalance — the main source of D-reading error on low-loss samples — drops from 0.0008 to under 0.00015.
Standard Line Alignment
- Single-temp (23 °C) calibration
- Shared driver IC, 0.1 % matching
- Ceramic reference capacitor
- 18-bit SAR ADC, 5 ppm/°C ref
- Batch certificate, generic template
OEM High-Accuracy Build
- Three-temp thermal calibration
- Binned drivers, 0.01 % + trim DAC
- Fused-silica reference capacitor
- 24-bit sigma-delta, 1 ppm/°C ref
- Per-unit ISO 17025 cert, private label

What Gets Checked Before Shipment
Final acceptance testing runs on a dedicated bench with a characterized reference capacitor bank (10 pF, 100 pF, 1 nF, 10 nF, 100 nF, 1 µF) and a precision loss standard (D = 0.0001, 0.001, 0.01, 0.1). Each unit measures the full bank at 120 Hz, 1 kHz, 10 kHz, and 100 kHz across the voltage range. The data is compared against the unit's own calibration constants — any deviation beyond 30 % of the published spec flags the unit for rework.
Noise floor verification uses a guarded open-circuit fixture. The specification calls for ≤ 0.05 pF and ≤ 0.0001 D at 1 kHz, 1 Vrms, slow mode. Units exceeding 0.08 pF or 0.00015 D are pulled for shield-driver re-trim. Linearity is checked by sweeping a 10 pF–1 µF decade box through 20 steps at 1 kHz; the maximum deviation from a quadratic fit must stay within 0.5× the accuracy spec. Temperature coefficient is spot-checked on a 10 % sample per batch at 15 °C and 35 °C — if any unit exceeds its individual coefficient limits, the entire batch re-enters the chamber.
| Test Item | Acceptance Limit | Sample Rate | Failure Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy vs. reference bank | Within published spec at 4 frequencies | 100 % | Re-calibrate or rework |
| Open-circuit noise floor | ≤ 0.05 pF / ≤ 0.0001 D | 100 % | Shield driver re-trim |
| Linearity sweep | ≤ 0.5× accuracy spec | 100 % | ADC gain adjust or reject |
| Temperature coefficient | Within individual cal limits | 10 % per batch | Full batch re-chamber |
| Interface & handler I/O | All commanded functions respond | 100 % | Firmware reload or board swap |
| High-voltage withstand (HV option) | 1.5× rated voltage, 60 s | 100 % of HV units | Isolation barrier replacement |
Capacity, Tooling and Scheduling
The calibration bench is the bottleneck. Each three-temp alignment occupies the environmental chamber for 45 minutes plus 15 minutes for data upload and certificate generation. With two chambers running two shifts, the practical ceiling is 64 high-accuracy units per week. Standard units move through a single-temp station at 12 minutes each, yielding 400 units per week on the same footprint. If an OEM forecast calls for 200 high-accuracy units per month, the schedule must reserve one chamber full-time — that commitment is reflected in a minimum order quantity of 50 units and a 10 % deposit to lock chamber time.
Custom firmware branches (private command set, modified measurement sequences, branded boot screen) are developed on a separate integration bench and do not affect calibration throughput. The firmware NRE is typically $3,000–$6,000 depending on command complexity, amortized over the first 200 units. Enclosure branding — silk-screen logo, custom label overlay, or laser-etched front panel — adds 2 days to the pack-out stage and $2–$5 per unit depending on method. Packaging can shift from standard brown-box with foam inserts to branded color-box with ESD-safe tray; the tray tooling is a one-time $1,200 charge.
Care, Storage and Service Life
The reference capacitor is the life-limiting component. Fused-silica standards drift < 5 ppm/year when stored at 23 ± 5 °C, < 40 % RH. Ceramic references drift 50–200 ppm/year under the same conditions and are humidity-sensitive above 60 % RH. For OEM customers stocking service spares, we recommend nitrogen dry-box storage for the high-accuracy builds — a 20 L dry cabinet costs ~$300 and protects a 10-unit spare pool indefinitely.
Recalibration interval is 12 months for standard accuracy, 24 months for the three-temp calibrated builds. The firmware tracks operating hours and temperature exposure; a maintenance flag triggers at 8,000 hours or 11 months, whichever comes first. Field recalibration requires the reference capacitor bank and a temperature chamber — most customers return units to our facility (3-day turnaround, fixed fee) rather than maintaining in-house capability. The guard-shield BNC connectors are rated 5,000 mating cycles; connector replacement is a 20-minute bench job if the center contact wears.
Total Cost of Ownership Snapshot
Standard unit: lower unit price, 12-month cal cycle, ~1.5 % annual drift risk → higher warranty return rate.
High-accuracy build: +18 % unit price, 24-month cal cycle, < 0.3 % drift risk → fewer returns, lower lifetime cost per measurement.
Quotation Review and Next Steps
Send the target specification sheet — accuracy class, frequency span, voltage range, interface subset, branding requirements, and annual volume forecast — to our quotation desk. We return a line-item BOM breakdown, calibration plan, lead-time curve, and a sample certificate template within two business days. First articles ship 4–6 weeks after PO and deposit; steady-state delivery locks to the agreed schedule once the calibration chamber reservation is confirmed.



