Customized Advanced Transformer Tan Delta Tester Supplier
Customized Advanced Transformer Tan Delta Tester Supplier Customized Advanced Transformer Tan Delta Tester Supplier

Customized Advanced Transformer Tan Delta Tester Supplier

Unit price settles the question only after the test voltage range, measurement modes, and calibration traceability match the transformers you actually service. A 12 kV unit priced 15 % below a 10 kV

Customized advanced transformer tan delta tester supplier: What Buyers Should Check Before Ordering

Unit price settles the question only after the test voltage range, measurement modes, and calibration traceability match the transformers you actually service. A 12 kV unit priced 15 % below a 10 kV model looks attractive until the factory winding you need to test runs at 11 kV phase-to-ground.

Before comparing quotations, list the highest system voltage in your asset base, the number of bushings per transformer, and whether you need UST, GST, and GSTg modes simultaneously. Those three parameters eliminate half the catalogues on the market and prevent the common mistake of buying a laboratory-grade analyser for routine substation rounds.

Scope of Supply and Physical Form

A standard delivery includes the main analyser, HV test lead set (typically 3 m), ground lead, guarding lead, temperature probe, USB stick with PC software, and a calibration certificate traceable to a national metrology institute. Ruggedised models add a waterproof transit case rated IP67, while bench units ship in foam-lined cardboard.

  • Weight spans 4.5 kg for a 2 kV handheld to 18 kg for a 12 kV floor-standing unit with internal voltage source.
  • Dimensions follow the same split: 320 × 240 × 110 mm versus 450 × 350 × 220 mm.
  • Display options: 7-inch sunlight-readable TFT (800 × 480) or 10.4-inch XGA touch panel for glove operation.

Custom branding — silk-screened logo on the front panel and custom boot-screen — adds two weeks to lead time and requires vector artwork at 300 dpi minimum. Private-label firmware skins (menu colours, default language, report header) need a minimum order of five units.

How It Is Built and What That Changes

The high-voltage section uses a resonant step-up transformer driven by a class-D inverter. Switching frequency sits at 20–50 kHz depending on output voltage; higher frequency reduces core mass but demands tighter PCB layout to keep partial discharge below 5 pC. The measurement front-end employs a 24-bit sigma-delta ADC with a guarded input stage — leakage current below 10 fA ensures tan δ resolution of 0.001 % at 10 kV.

Enclosure material dictates field durability. Powder-coated aluminium (1.5 mm wall) withstands 1 m drops onto concrete and 95 % RH at 50 °C. ABS-polycarbonate blend saves 1.2 kg but cracks at −20 °C impact; specify it only for climate-controlled substations. Connector choice is equally decisive: LEMO 1B series (push-pull, 5 000 cycles) versus MS3106 bayonet (300 cycles, lower cost). The former survives weekly bushing tests for a decade; the latter suits annual maintenance crews.

Specification Range and Customisation Limits

Parameter Standard Range Custom Extension Trade-off
Test voltage (RMS) 2–12 kV Up to 20 kV with external HV transformer +35 % weight, +40 % cost
Tan δ range 0–100 % 0–200 % for resin-rich windings Requires 32-bit ADC upgrade
Capacitance range 10 pF–1 µF 1 pF–10 µF with range-extender box Adds 0.8 kg, separate calibration
Frequency sweep 15–400 Hz 1–500 Hz (IEC 60270 extended) Longer sweep time per bushing
Temperature correction IEC 60270, IEEE C57.12.90 User polynomial up to 5th order Firmware licence, no hardware change

Option Comparison by Usage Level

Follow the decision tree below to narrow configuration. Each step references the specification table above.

  1. What is the highest system voltage in your fleet?
    1. ≤ 10 kV → 10 kV unit (standard range covers all bushings).
    2. 11–15 kV → 12 kV unit; add external 20 kV transformer only if 15 kV bushings appear.
  2. How many bushings per transformer, and how often tested?
    1. ≤ 3 bushings, annual → handheld 2–5 kV, LEMO connectors, IP67 case.
    2. ≥ 6 bushings, quarterly → 10–12 kV floor model, MS3106 acceptable, bench mount.
  3. Do you need frequency-domain analysis (FDS/FDDS)?
    1. No → single-frequency (50/60 Hz) firmware, saves 18 % unit cost.
    2. Yes → sweep licence, 10.4-inch touch panel, 32 GB internal SSD for multi-sweep storage.
    Customized advanced transformer tan delta tester supplier
  4. Environmental exposure?
    1. Indoor substation only → ABS enclosure, standard calibration interval 12 months.
    2. Outdoor, coastal, or mobile trailer → aluminium enclosure, conformal-coated PCBs, 6-month calibration check.

Usage Scenarios and Buyer Segments

Utility transmission crews running 230 kV transformer banks need 12 kV test voltage, frequency sweep, and aluminium enclosures — vibration in line trucks loosens MS3106 shells within two years. They order in lots of three to five with custom report templates pre-loaded.

Transformer OEMs on the production line test every unit at 2 kV; they prefer bench-mounted 5 kV analysers with 10.4-inch touch screens, barcode scanner integration, and PLC pass/fail output. Private-label buyers in this segment specify white-label firmware and skip the transit case to reduce freight volume.

Third-party testing contractors carry a single instrument across 11 kV–400 kV sites. Their sweet spot is a 10 kV unit with external 20 kV transformer kit, LEMO connectors, and dual-battery hot-swap — weight stays under 10 kg for airline checked baggage.

Quality Control and Batch Consistency

Every unit undergoes a 48-hour burn-in at full rated voltage while logging tan δ drift. Acceptance criterion: Δtan δ < 0.0005 % over the final 24 hours. Calibration uses a three-point reference (0.1 %, 1 %, 10 % tan δ) at 2 kV, 5 kV, and 10 kV with a reference capacitor traceable to NIM China or PTB Germany — buyer chooses institute at order.

Batch size is 20 units. Statistical process control tracks HV transformer primary inductance (±1.5 %), ADC offset (±2 µV), and inverter dead-time matching (±5 ns). A shift beyond 2σ triggers a line stop and root-cause review; the last such event traced to a solder-paste lot change and added an X-ray inspection gate.

Inspection Items and Test Methods

Inspection Item Method Acceptance Criterion Frequency
HV output withstand IEC 61010-1 1.2× rated voltage, 60 s No flashover, leakage < 100 µA 100 % production
Tan δ accuracy Reference capacitor comparison at 3 voltages ±0.5 % reading ±0.0005 % 100 % production
Capacitance accuracy Reference capacitor, 10 pF–1 µF ±1 % reading ±0.5 pF 100 % production
Partial discharge IEC 60270, 1.2× rated voltage < 5 pC 100 % production
Temperature stability −10 °C to +50 °C, 4 h soak per step Δtan δ < 0.001 %/°C First article + 10 % batch
Vibration (transport) IEC 60068-2-64, 5–500 Hz, 2 g RMS No structural damage, calibration intact First article
EMC immunity IEC 61326-1, industrial location Measurement error < 1 % during test First article

Stock Availability and Reorder Planning

Standard 10 kV aluminium-enclosure models (LEMO, 7-inch display, single-frequency) hold a rolling stock of 15 units — ships within five business days after artwork approval. Custom voltage, frequency sweep, or private-label firmware extend lead time to 25 business days for the first article; repeat orders drop to 15 days once the firmware image is frozen.

Spare HV test leads, temperature probes, and LEMO connector kits are stocked separately at 3× the unit forecast. Calibration service runs through our Shenzen lab (5-day turnaround) or on-site with a mobile reference kit — schedule 30 days ahead for annual recertification windows.

Reorder tip: lock in a blanket PO for calibration consumables (reference capacitor verification, connector inserts) at the same time as the instrument order. Bundled pricing saves 12 % and guarantees parts availability for the instrument's 10-year support horizon.

Ready to Review Specifications?

Send your voltage range, bushing count, and environmental profile. We will return a marked-up specification sheet with the exact configuration, calibration institute options, and a firm lead-time quote within one business day.

Request specification review

Related Products