Best Price Earth Electrode Resistance Test Kit Supplier
Best Price Earth Electrode Resistance Test Kit Supplier Best Price Earth Electrode Resistance Test Kit Supplier

Best Price Earth Electrode Resistance Test Kit Supplier

The kit uses a four-wire fall-of-potential method with a selectable test frequency (94 Hz, 105 Hz, 111 Hz, 128 Hz) to reject 50/60 Hz mains noise. A constant‑current source drives up to 50 mA into

best price earth electrode resistance test kit supplier: Specification, Ordering and Quality Notes

How It Performs in Use

The kit uses a four-wire fall-of-potential method with a selectable test frequency (94 Hz, 105 Hz, 111 Hz, 128 Hz) to reject 50/60 Hz mains noise. A constant‑current source drives up to 50 mA into the auxiliary spike, while the voltage measurement circuit resolves 0.001 Ω on the 2 Ω range and 0.01 Ω on the 20 Ω range. Clamp‑on mode adds a Rogowski coil for loop‑impedance checks without disconnecting the electrode.

In practice, the limiting factor on site is often the auxiliary spike resistance. If the current spike exceeds 10 kΩ, the instrument drops to a lower test current, extending measurement time from 3 s to 12 s per reading. The auto‑range algorithm compensates, but buyers should specify the maximum spike resistance their crews typically encounter; we then tune the current‑source compliance voltage at calibration.

Battery life is rated at 2 000 four‑wire measurements on alkaline cells. In cold climates (–10 °C) capacity drops 30 %, so the kit includes a lithium‑primary pack option. The LCD heater activates below 0 °C, drawing an extra 15 mA — acceptable for intermittent use but a drain if the technician leaves the unit on between tests.

Field Condition Common Failure Design Safeguard
High‑resistivity soil (>500 Ω·m) Spike resistance >10 kΩ forces low test current, noisy readings Compliance voltage raised to 50 V pk; selectable 128 Hz frequency
Sub‑zero operation Alkaline cells lose capacity; LCD contrast fades Lithium‑primary pack + LCD heater (auto‑on <0 °C)
Industrial EMI (VFDs, traction) 50/60 Hz leakage masks true earth resistance Dual‑frequency DSP filter; 94/105/111/128 Hz selectable
Rough handling in tool bags Cracked test‑lead insulation; bent spike terminals Reinforced strain relief; 4 mm banana plugs with spring‑loaded shrouds

Where This Product Beats Standard Alternatives

Most catalogue kits in the same price band use a two‑wire method with a fixed 128 Hz test frequency. They cannot separate lead resistance from earth resistance, so the displayed value includes 0.1–0.3 Ω of test‑lead error — critical when the specification calls for <1 Ω. Our four‑wire topology eliminates that error, and the selectable frequencies let the operator step away from harmonic noise without moving the spikes.

The clamp‑on accessory is often sold as a separate $300 module. We integrate the Rogowski coil into the same housing, sharing the DSP front‑end. That saves the buyer a second purchase and avoids the inter‑instrument calibration drift that occurs when two separate units are paired in the field.

Inspection Parameter Acceptance Criterion Test Method
Four‑wire accuracy (2 Ω range) ±(1.5 % rdg + 0.005 Ω) Precision decade resistor box, 4‑wire Kelvin connection
Clamp‑on loop impedance (20 Ω range) ±(2.5 % rdg + 0.02 Ω) Calibrated current injection on known loop
Noise rejection (50/60 Hz) >80 dB at selected test frequency Inject 10 V rms interference; measure residual
Enclosure ingress IP54 (lid closed) IEC 60529 spray test, 5 min per face
Drop withstand 1 m onto concrete, 6 faces IEC 61010‑1 mechanical shock
best price earth electrode resistance test kit supplier

Customisation Options and Their Limits

Private‑label buyers typically request three changes: brand‑coloured enclosure, custom boot‑screen logo, and a tailored calibration certificate format. The enclosure mould accepts a single‑shot pantone match; minimum run for a non‑standard colour is 500 units because the moulding cell must be purged. Boot‑screen graphics are stored in a 128 KB SPI flash sector — 320 × 240 px, 16‑bit colour — and can be swapped at final test without firmware rebuild.

Certificate layout changes require a new PDF template in our calibration software. We support up to five user‑defined fields (e.g., asset tag, site ID, next‑due date) but cannot add dynamic QR codes without a firmware revision (MOQ 1 000 for that branch). Lead‑acid battery pack substitution is not offered; the battery compartment geometry and charging algorithm are locked to the alkaline/lithium primary chemistry.

Option MOQ Lead‑time Adder Constraint
Enclosure pantone colour 500 +3 weeks Mould purge cycle
Boot‑screen logo 100 +1 week 320 × 240 px, 16‑bit BMP
Calibration certificate template 100 +1 week Max 5 custom fields, no QR
Carry‑case foam insert 200 +2 weeks Die‑cut tooling required

Usage Scenarios and Buyer Segments

Utility substation commissioning teams buy the four‑wire kit because IEEE 81 requires a documented fall‑of‑potential test at 0.5 % accuracy. They need the selectable frequencies to work around traction‑rail harmonics. The clamp‑on mode is a bonus for periodic inspections where the electrode cannot be isolated.

Electrical contractors servicing commercial buildings prefer the clamp‑only mode for quick loop‑impedance checks on bonded earthing systems. They order the kit with the lithium pack and a ruggedised case (IP67 upgrade) because their vans see –20 °C to +50 °C cycles.

Telecom tower integrators specify the data‑logging option (8 GB internal, CSV export via USB‑C) to upload results directly to their asset‑management cloud. They often private‑label the instrument with their corporate colour and a boot‑screen showing the tower‑site QR code.

Working as a Production Partner, Not a Catalogue Supplier

We do not stock finished goods under our own brand. Every unit ships from the calibration bench with a traceable certificate referencing the primary standard resistor used that week. If a buyer needs a modified test‑current profile (e.g., 10 mA max for sensitive cathodic‑protection coupons), we spin a firmware variant, run a 50‑unit pilot lot, and ship the pilot with a side‑by‑side comparison report against the standard profile.

Packaging is configured per order: single‑unit retail blister, 5‑unit contractor pack, or 20‑unit distributor master carton with custom barcode labels. We maintain a buffer of 200 calibrated mainboards to absorb rush orders; the enclosure and accessories are kitted in the same shift, so a 500‑unit private‑label run clears in 10 working days after artwork approval.

Volume Planning and Lead Time

Standard configuration (grey enclosure, alkaline pack, English manual) ships in 5 business days for orders up to 200 units. Above 200, the line runs in 200‑unit batches; each batch adds 3 days. Custom colours or firmware variants add the lead‑time adders shown in the customisation table. We quote FOB Shanghai; CIF terms are available but require a 15 % deposit to lock freight space during peak season (Q4).

Warranty is 24 months from ship date, covering calibration drift beyond ±0.5 % of spec. Returns are processed through our Hong Kong service centre; turnaround is 7 days. Spare test‑lead sets and spike assemblies are stocked indefinitely — no end‑of‑life surprise for long‑term distributors.

Questions Buyers Ask Before Ordering

  • Can the kit measure step and touch potential? Yes — the four‑wire mode with auxiliary voltage probes supports IEEE 81 Annex B; we supply the extra probe set as a $45 accessory.
  • Is the clamp‑on coil rated for CAT IV 600 V? The Rogowski coil itself is insulated to 1 kV rms; the instrument front‑end is CAT III 300 V. For CAT IV environments, use the four‑wire method with insulated spikes.
  • What is the calibration interval? We recommend 12 months. The instrument stores the last calibration date and flags a warning at power‑on when 365 days are exceeded.
  • Can we order just the main unit without spikes and leads? No — the calibration is performed as a complete kit. Spike‑lead resistance is nulled during factory calibration; separating them invalidates the certificate.
  • Do you support Modbus or Bluetooth for automated test stands? Bluetooth 5.0 (BLE) is standard; Modbus‑RTU over USB‑C requires a firmware variant (MOQ 500). Both stream live readings at 1 Hz.

Ready to define your private‑label specification? Share the target market, volume forecast, and any custom‑field requirements. We will return a detailed quotation, a pilot‑lot plan, and a compliance checklist within two business days.

Start a project discussion

Related Products