Factory Direct Ground Impedance And Earth Resistance Tester Manufacturer
Factory Direct Ground Impedance And Earth Resistance Tester Manufacturer Factory Direct Ground Impedance And Earth Resistance Tester Manufacturer

Factory Direct Ground Impedance And Earth Resistance Tester Manufacturer

Balance and load analysis shows that a ground impedance tester leaves the factory as a calibrated, self-contained instrument rather than a component kit. The standard shipment includes the main unit,

Factory Direct Ground Impedance and Earth Resistance Tester Manufacturer: Specification, Ordering and Quality Notes

Scope of Supply and Physical Form

Balance and load analysis shows that a ground impedance tester leaves the factory as a calibrated, self-contained instrument rather than a component kit. The standard shipment includes the main unit, a set of four test leads with colour-coded alligator clips (red, black, green, blue), two auxiliary earth spikes (300 mm stainless steel), a rechargeable lithium-ion pack (typically 7.4 V / 5 Ah), a 100-240 V AC adapter with interchangeable mains plugs, a rugged carry case rated IP67, and a factory calibration certificate traceable to national standards. Private-label buyers can substitute the case foam insert, silk-screen the logo on the enclosure lid, and request a custom boot-screen graphic — all agreed on the pre-production drawing package before tooling commits.

The enclosure is a two-shot mould: glass-filled polycarbonate shell (UL94 V-0) over a TPE over-mould that seals the battery compartment and connector panel to IP65. A hinged bail stand on the rear allows bench-top viewing at 30° or 60°. Weight with battery is 1.8 kg; dimensions 245 × 185 × 95 mm. These figures are fixed for the current platform — any change triggers a new mould trial and a 6-week lead-time extension.

What Actually Determines Performance

The interface between parts determines measurement integrity more than any single component. The front-end uses a four-terminal Kelvin switching matrix driven by a 128 kHz square-wave generator (selectable 94 Hz, 105 Hz, 111 Hz, 128 Hz to avoid mains harmonics). Test current is software-limited to 20 mA rms (open-circuit voltage ≤ 50 V) for CAT IV 600 V safety. Resolution is 0.001 Ω on the 0-20 Ω range, 0.01 Ω on 20-200 Ω, and 0.1 Ω on 200-2000 Ω. Basic accuracy is ±(1.5% rdg + 3 dgt) at 23 °C ± 5 °C after 30-minute warm-up.

Calibration Drift Warning

If the instrument is stored above 50 °C or subjected to >30 g shock (typical drop from 1 m onto concrete), the internal reference resistor can shift by up to 0.2 %. Re-calibration requires a 4-wire decade box traceable to ±0.01 %. We recommend a 12-month calibration interval for daily-use fleets; 24 months for occasional audit teams.

Display is a 4.3" transflective TFT (480 × 272) with LED backlight — readable in direct sunlight without heater. The GUI supports three languages (EN, ES, FR) selectable at boot; additional languages require a firmware rebuild (MOQ 200 units). Data logging: 8 GB internal eMMC, CSV export via USB-C (mass storage class) or Bluetooth 5.0 (SPP profile). Battery life: 14 hours continuous 3-pole measurement at 10-second intervals; 8 hours with Bluetooth active.

Size, Weight and Specification Range

Standard Configuration

  • Measurement modes: 3-pole, 4-pole (Wenner), selective clamp, stakeless clamp
  • Test frequency: 94 / 105 / 111 / 128 Hz (auto or manual)
  • Test current: 20 mA rms max (software limited)
  • Resistance range: 0.001 Ω – 2 kΩ (auto-ranging)
  • Impedance range: 0.01 Ω – 2 kΩ @ 128 Hz
  • Accuracy: ±(1.5% + 3 dgt) on resistance; ±(2% + 5 dgt) on impedance
  • Safety: IEC 61010-1 CAT IV 600 V / CAT III 1000 V
  • EMC: IEC 61326-1, IEC 61326-2-2

Physical & Environmental

  • Dimensions (W×H×D): 245 × 185 × 95 mm
  • Weight with battery: 1.8 kg
  • Operating temperature: -10 °C to +50 °C
  • Storage temperature: -20 °C to +60 °C
  • Humidity: 90% RH non-condensing
  • Ingress protection: IP65 (lid closed), IP40 (lid open)
  • Drop test: 1 m onto concrete (6 faces)
  • Battery: 7.4 V / 5 Ah Li-ion, replaceable
  • Charge time: 4.5 h from empty

Usage Scenarios and Buyer Segments

Consistency depends on matching the instrument to the service condition. Utility substation crews running monthly fall-of-potential tests on 11 kV earthing grids need the 4-pole Wenner mode with 50 m test leads (optional reel kit, 0.5 kg). Renewable-energy EPC contractors commissioning wind-turbine foundations prefer the selective clamp mode — no need to disconnect the down-conductor, saving 20 minutes per tower. Railway signalling maintainers use the stakeless clamp on bond rails where driving auxiliary spikes is forbidden. Private-label importers targeting the rental market often specify the rubber-booted "yellow" variant (Pantone 109C) for high visibility and request a 3-year warranty extension (adds 4% to unit cost, covers calibration drift and accidental damage).

Distributors serving electrical wholesalers typically order 50-100 units per SKU with standard firmware and a 1-year warranty. National metrology institutes and accredited calibration labs order the "Reference" grade: each unit ships with an ISO 17025 calibration certificate at 5 points per range, and the front-end reference resistor is hand-selected from a 0.005% batch. That grade carries a 12-week lead time and a 35% price premium.

OEM and ODM Programme Structure

The OEM programme has three tiers. Tier 1: badge-only — your logo on the lid, your part number on the rating label, standard firmware, MOQ 50 units, lead time 4 weeks from artwork approval. Tier 2: firmware skin — custom boot screen, menu language subset, default test-profile presets (e.g., "Utility-11kV", "Wind-Turbine"), your USB VID/PID, MOQ 200 units, lead time 8 weeks (includes firmware validation). Tier 3: hardware variant — different connector panel (e.g., 4 mm banana instead of BNC), added hardware filter for high-noise environments, custom carry-case foam, MOQ 500 units, lead time 14 weeks (new mould trial for connector bezel).

ODM projects start with a requirements workshop (remote or on-site). We provide a functional specification document, a mechanical envelope drawing, and a bill-of-materials cost breakdown. You approve the spec, we build 5 engineering samples (EVT), you run field trials, we incorporate changes (DVT), then pilot production (PVT) at 50 units. Typical ODM cycle: 26 weeks from kick-off to first shipment. IP ownership: you own the custom firmware and industrial design; we retain the core measurement engine and safety architecture.

What Gets Checked Before Shipment

Every unit passes through a 12-station automated test cell before final calibration. The cell verifies: power-on self-test, battery charge acceptance, each test-frequency amplitude and harmonic distortion, Kelvin-switching matrix continuity, display pixel defects, Bluetooth pairing, USB mass-storage enumeration, keypad actuation force, enclosure leakage (helium sniff at 0.5 mbar), and a 4-wire resistance measurement against a 1 Ω ±0.005% reference standard at 23 °C. Units outside ±1% on the reference are quarantined for rework.

factory direct ground impedance and earth resistance tester manufacturer
Inspection Point Method Acceptance Criterion Sampling
Resistance accuracy (1 Ω ref) 4-wire Kelvin, 128 Hz, 20 mA ±1.0% rdg 100%
Impedance accuracy (10 Ω ref) 4-wire Kelvin, 128 Hz, 20 mA ±1.5% rdg 100%
Test current limit Short-circuit current into 0.1 Ω shunt ≤ 22 mA rms 100%
Open-circuit voltage True-RMS meter, no load ≤ 50 V peak 100%
Ingress protection (IP65) Water jet 12.5 L/min, 3 m distance, 3 min No water ingress 10% per batch
Drop test 1 m onto concrete, 6 faces Functional, no case crack First article + 5%/lot
EMC immunity IEC 61000-4-3, 10 V/m, 80-1000 MHz No measurement deviation > 5% Type test only
Battery charge retention 28 days at 23 °C after full charge ≥ 90% capacity 10% per batch

Batch records (test log CSV, calibration certificate PDF, packing list) are uploaded to the customer portal within 24 hours of shipment. Private-label buyers receive a co-branded certificate with their part number and logo.

Keeping Repeat Orders Supplied

We hold a 60-unit safety stock of the standard SKU (grey enclosure, EN/FR/ES firmware) in the Shenzhen bonded warehouse. Replenishment lead time from that stock is 5 business days ex-works; air freight to major hubs adds 3-4 days. For Tier 1 OEM orders, we allocate a dedicated 20-unit buffer once the first PO exceeds 100 units — that buffer rolls forward with each subsequent order. Tier 2 and 3 programmes operate on a 12-week forecast / 4-week firm-zone basis; you update the rolling forecast monthly, we commit material at the firm zone.

Component risk: the 128 kHz oscillator ASIC and the 4.3" TFT panel are sole-sourced. We qualify a second source for the TFT (same optical stack, different driver IC) every 18 months; the oscillator has no drop-in alternative, so we maintain a 9-month strategic buffer. If you need a guaranteed 24-month supply continuity clause, we can negotiate a consignment stock agreement — you pay for the buffer upfront, we hold it in our MRP and draw down against your POs.

Warranty claims are handled through the same portal: RMA issued within 1 business day, cross-ship replacement for Tier 1/2 programmes (you return the faulty unit within 30 days), repair-and-return for Tier 3 and Reference grade (target 10 business days turnaround). Calibration drift within the warranted interval is covered at no charge; physical damage (cracked case, crushed connector) is assessed case-by-case — photos via portal usually suffice for disposition.

Next Steps

If the standard configuration matches your requirement, request a sample unit from bonded stock — we ship within 48 hours of PO receipt. For OEM Tier 1, send your logo vector (AI/SVG, ≥300 dpi at 60 mm width) and the exact rating-label text; we return a digital proof within 24 hours. For Tier 2 firmware or Tier 3 hardware discussions, book a 30-minute technical call with our applications engineer via the link below.

Request sample, artwork proof, or technical call →

Related Products