B2B Instrument Potential Transformer Testing Factory
B2B Instrument Potential Transformer Testing Factory B2B Instrument Potential Transformer Testing Factory

B2B Instrument Potential Transformer Testing Factory

Parameter Typical Range Test Relevance Primary voltage rating 3 kV – 800 kV Defines insulation coordination and impulse withstand Accuracy class 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0, 3P, 6P Sets ratio error and phase

b2b instrument potential transformer testing factory - Bulk Supply and Specification Guide

What This Product Is and Where It Fits

Parameter Typical Range Test Relevance
Primary voltage rating 3 kV – 800 kV Defines insulation coordination and impulse withstand
Accuracy class 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0, 3P, 6P Sets ratio error and phase displacement limits
Rated burden 25 VA – 500 VA Drives core cross-section and winding design
Insulation system Oil-paper, epoxy resin, SF₆ gas Determines partial discharge and thermal aging path

A b2b instrument potential transformer testing factory produces the calibration and verification equipment that utilities, independent test labs, and meter manufacturers use to confirm ratio accuracy, polarity, and insulation integrity of voltage transformers before they enter service. The factory's output ranges from portable ratio meters for field crews to automated type-test consoles that run IEEE C57.13 and IEC 61869 sequences unattended.

Buyers qualifying a second source are usually replacing a single-vendor arrangement that has become a scheduling bottleneck or a pricing lever. The evaluation hinges on whether the alternative factory can match the measurement uncertainty budget — typically ±0.05 % ratio error and ±0.5 min phase displacement at reference conditions — while delivering traceable calibration certificates that auditors accept without comment.

What Actually Determines Performance

Measurement stability comes from the reference transformer and the digital measurement engine, not the chassis. A nanocrystalline-core reference PT holds ratio error below 0.02 % across 0–120 % rated voltage, whereas a conventional silicon-steel core drifts 0.05–0.08 % when temperature shifts 20 °C. That drift forces the test console to apply software compensation, which adds uncertainty every time the ambient changes.

Process capability note: The factory's winding department must maintain turn-count tolerance of ±1 turn on 10,000-turn secondaries. A single-turn error on a 10,000:1 ratio PT introduces 0.01 % ratio shift — half the typical Class 0.2 allowance. Automated winding tension control and in-process turn verification are the only way to hold this across batches.

The measurement engine's noise floor decides the lowest burden you can test. A 24-bit sigma-delta front end with 1 µV resolution lets you verify 2.5 VA burdens at 0.1 % accuracy; a 16-bit system bottoms out around 10 VA. For labs certifying revenue-metering PTs, that difference determines whether they can offer a full IEC 61869-3 service or must subcontract the low-burden points.

Customisation Options and Their Limits

Material choice starts with the conditions the product will meet. The reference transformer's insulation system — oil-paper, cast resin, or SF₆ — sets the factory's own type-test schedule and the spare-parts inventory your buyers will need.

b2b instrument potential transformer testing factory

Oil-paper reference PT

  • Highest long-term stability; ratio drift <0.01 %/year
  • Requires oil handling, leak testing, and periodic DGA
  • Preferred for primary calibration labs (NMIs, utility standards labs)

Cast-resin reference PT

  • Maintenance-free; no fluid handling or fire risk
  • Ratio stability ±0.02 %/year; adequate for Class 0.2 work
  • Standard for mobile test vans and factory acceptance consoles

Software customisation is the other lever. The test console can be configured for single-ratio, multi-tap, or CVT (capacitive voltage transformer) modes. Each mode adds a firmware branch that must be regression-tested whenever the measurement kernel updates. Most buyers standardise on one firmware build per console family and accept field-upgrade via signed OTA packages — this keeps the factory's validation load predictable.

How Consistency Is Held Across Batches

Every reference PT leaving the winding bay passes a 10-point ratio sweep at 20 %, 40 %, 60 %, 80 %, 100 %, and 120 % rated voltage, plus polarity and excitation knee verification. Data are written to a batch traveller that follows the unit through vacuum impregnation, tanking, and final calibration. The traveller is the single source of truth for the ISO 17025 audit trail.

The calibration lab runs a daily check against a working standard that is itself compared to the national primary standard quarterly. Uncertainty budgets are recalculated annually; the dominant terms are reference PT stability (Type B, 0.015 %) and digital voltmeter linearity (Type A, 0.008 %). If the combined expanded uncertainty (k=2) exceeds 0.04 % ratio, the console is pulled for alignment before any customer units ship.

Traceability requirement: Buyers should request the factory's current uncertainty budget and the calibration certificate of the working standard. A missing quarterly comparison to the national lab is a red flag — it means the traceability chain has a gap that auditors will flag.

Capacity, Tooling and Scheduling

Tooling amortisation drives the price-volume curve. The winding mandrels, vacuum impregnation cycles, and high-voltage test bays are fixed-cost assets. At 5 consoles/year the factory absorbs overhead into each unit, pushing price 35–40 % above the 20-unit run rate. Most second-source qualifications start with a 10-unit blanket order to lock in the lower tier and secure a production slot.

Lead time breaks down as: 6 weeks for reference PT winding and impregnation, 3 weeks for console assembly and firmware load, 2 weeks for calibration and burn-in. The critical path is the vacuum pressure impregnation (VPI) cycle — only two VPI chambers exist, and each cycle consumes 36 hours including cool-down. Orders exceeding 8 consoles/month require a third shift or an external VPI partner, which adds a quality gate the factory must audit.

Stock Availability and Reorder Planning

The factory holds finished-goods stock only for the 110 kV cast-resin console — the most common utility specification. Typical availability: 2–3 units ex-works with 1-week shipment. All other voltage classes and insulation types are build-to-order.

Reorder planning should account for the 11-week lead time and the factory's fiscal calibration shutdown (typically 3 weeks in Q1). A blanket order with quarterly releases lets the factory batch VPI cycles and keep the winding line loaded, which stabilises both price and delivery. Consignment stock at the buyer's regional warehouse is negotiable for annual volumes above 15 consoles; the factory retains title until call-off, reducing the buyer's inventory carry cost.

Sample request path: A calibrated reference PT sample (Class 0.2, 110 kV, 100 VA) can be shipped within 10 business days for evaluation against your working standard. The sample carries a 30-day return window; shipping and insurance are buyer-responsible. Use the link below to initiate the sample request with your voltage class and accuracy requirements.

Related Products