custom ct pt excitation analyzer tester suppliers - Bulk Supply and Specification Guide
What Actually Determines Performance
The complaint that repeats across reorders: excitation knee-point readings drift after six months of weekly substation use, and the display becomes unreadable in direct sunlight. Both trace to the same root cause — inadequate thermal management around the high-voltage output stage and a consumer-grade TFT panel spec'd for indoor lab use only.
Performance on this product family is judged on three measurable axes: ratio accuracy at rated burden (typically ±0.2% for 0.2 class, ±0.5% for 0.5 class), excitation curve resolution (minimum 1000 points per curve, 0.1% voltage step resolution), and environmental endurance — specifically, maintaining stated accuracy across -20°C to +55°C ambient with 95% RH non-condensing. The high-voltage transformer inside the analyzer must deliver clean 0-2000V (CT) or 0-500V (PT) excitation without saturation-induced harmonic distortion above 2% THD, otherwise the knee-point detection algorithm misidentifies the inflection by 3-5%.
Wear shows up at the same point every season: the HV output terminals develop contact resistance from repeated clamp-on connections, adding 50-200 mΩ of unmeasured series impedance that skews burden calculations. Suppliers who specify silver-plated, spring-loaded terminals with 5000-cycle mating ratings eliminate this drift. The other failure mode is firmware — units shipped without field-upgradable calibration coefficients require factory return for every CT class change, adding 3-4 weeks per recalibration cycle.
Where This Product Beats Standard Alternatives
Standard bench-top ratio testers (the 3-5 kg class) lack the excitation voltage headroom for multi-ratio CTs above 2000/5 — they saturate at 800V, forcing technicians to test each tap separately and stitch curves manually. A purpose-built excitation analyzer with 2000V CT / 500V PT range captures the full saturation curve in one automated sweep, cutting test time from 45 minutes to 8 minutes per three-phase set.
The differentiation appears in three operational areas that procurement teams can price directly:
Automated IEEE/IEC Compliance Reporting
Built-in pass/fail against IEEE C57.13 and IEC 61869-1/-2 criteria. Generates PDF certificates with traceable uncertainty budgets — no post-processing in Excel. Saves 15-20 minutes per asset on documentation alone.
Dual-Ground Testing Capability
Measures excitation without lifting the CT secondary ground — critical for live substation work where safety procedures prohibit ground removal. Standard testers require isolated secondary, adding 30-60 minutes of switching per bay.
The trade-off: dual-ground models add 1.2-1.8 kg and $1,800-$2,500 unit cost over single-ground versions. For transmission utilities maintaining 115 kV+ assets, the labor savings pay back in 12-15 test cycles. For distribution contractors working 15-35 kV, single-ground is often sufficient.
Size, Weight and Specification Range
| Parameter | Standard Range | Extended / Custom Range | Typical Tolerance |
|---|---|---|---|
| CT Excitation Voltage | 0-2000 V RMS | 0-3000 V RMS (special order) | ±0.5% of reading ±0.2% FS |
| PT Excitation Voltage | 0-500 V RMS | 0-1000 V RMS (capacitive VTs) | ±0.3% of reading ±0.1% FS |
| Excitation Current Range | 0.1 mA - 20 A RMS | 0.01 mA - 50 A (high-sensitivity CTs) | ±1% of reading ±0.05% FS |
| Ratio Measurement Range | 0.8 - 10,000:1 | 0.5 - 20,000:1 (custom CTs) | ±0.1% (0.2 class), ±0.2% (0.5 class) |
| Phase Displacement | ±180 minutes | ±360 minutes (special cores) | ±2 minutes (0.2 class), ±5 minutes (0.5 class) |
| Burden Range | 0.5 - 50 VA | 0.2 - 100 VA | ±2% of reading |
| Operating Temperature | -10°C to +50°C | -20°C to +55°C (ruggedized) | Accuracy derating: 0.01%/°C outside 23±5°C |
| Weight (with battery) | 6.5-8.2 kg | 4.8 kg (lite), 10.5 kg (dual-ground) | ±200 g |
| Display | 7" TFT, 800×480 | 10.1" sunlight-readable, 1280×800 | Brightness: 400 nit std, 1000 nit outdoor |
| Battery Life | 6-8 hours continuous | 12 hours (dual hot-swap packs) | LiFePO4, 2000 cycles to 80% capacity |
How to Choose Before Requesting a Quote
Returns usually trace back to the same weak point: mismatched voltage class. A utility specifying 2000V CT excitation for 115 kV bushings discovers the analyzer cannot drive the knee point of 2000/5 multi-ratio CTs at the 2000/5 tap — the required excitation exceeds 2200V. The fix is not a firmware update; it requires a larger high-voltage transformer and different insulation coordination, which changes the enclosure size and safety certification.
Before sending an RFQ, confirm these four decision points with the field team:
- Highest system voltage under test — determines required CT excitation ceiling (115 kV class → 2000V minimum; 230 kV class → 3000V recommended).
- Grounding procedure — if safety rules prohibit lifting CT secondary ground, dual-ground capability is non-negotiable.
- Reporting standard — IEEE C57.13 (North America) vs IEC 61869 (global) dictates the pass/fail algorithm and certificate format.
- CT secondary access — clamp-on vs hard-wired terminals. Clamp-on adds 2-3 minutes per phase but avoids breaking secondary wiring.
Customization that actually affects unit cost: sunlight-readable display (+$450), dual hot-swap batteries (+$320), ruggedized MIL-STD-810H shock/vibration (+$680), and custom communication protocols (Modbus TCP, IEC 61850 GOOSE, DNP3) at $200-$500 per protocol. Firmware features like harmonic analysis up to 50th order or transient capture are typically included in base firmware — verify before paying for "software unlocks."
Usage Scenarios and Buyer Segments
Transmission utility relay technicians testing 115-500 kV bushing CTs and multi-ratio CTs on live bays. They need dual-ground capability, 2000V+ excitation, and IEC 61850 GOOSE integration for automated asset management upload. Typical order: 8-15 units with 3-year calibration contracts.
Electrical testing service companies performing acceptance and maintenance testing for industrial and commercial facilities. They prioritize weight (single-person carry), battery life for full-day sites, and fast PDF report generation. Typical order: 3-6 units, mixed CT/PT capability, standard 7" display.
Transformer manufacturers running type and routine tests on CT/PT production lines. They need high-throughput automated test sequences, custom ratio ranges up to 20,000:1, and integration with factory MES via Modbus TCP or OPC UA. Typical order: 1-2 bench-mounted units with 19" rack ears, extended calibration uncertainty documentation.
Rental fleets supplying short-term projects. They specify maximum durability — MIL-STD-810H, IP65 rated connectors, field-replaceable HV output modules — and buy in lots of 10-20 with standardized accessory kits to minimize configuration variance across the fleet.
Requirements by Buyer Segment
| Buyer Segment | Must-Have Specifications | Nice-to-Have | Deal-Breakers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transmission Utility | Dual-ground, 2000V+ CT excitation, IEC 61850 GOOSE, NIST-traceable cal cert, 3-year warranty | Sunlight-readable display, hot-swap battery, harmonic analysis | Single-ground only, <2000V max excitation, no field-upgradable firmware |
| Testing Service Co. | <8 kg weight, 8+ hr battery, automated PDF reports, clamp-on terminals | Dual-ground, 10" display, rental fleet discounts | >9 kg, <6 hr battery, manual report assembly |
| Transformer OEM | 0.5-20,000:1 ratio range, Modbus TCP/OPC UA, 19" rack mount, <0.1% ratio accuracy | Custom test sequences, multi-unit synchronization, extended uncertainty budgets | Fixed ratio ranges, no MES integration, portable-only form factor |
| Rental Fleet | MIL-STD-810H, IP65 connectors, field-replaceable HV module, standardized accessory kit | Fleet management telemetry, bulk calibration scheduling | Consumer-grade enclosure, proprietary accessories, factory-only repair |
Ordering, Tooling and Lead-Time Questions
What is the typical MOQ for custom firmware or enclosure branding?
Standard firmware with logo boot screen and custom report header: 5 units. Full custom test sequences or protocol stacks: 10 units. Enclosure color change or silk-screen branding: 20 units. Below these thresholds, the engineering amortization makes unit cost 18-25% higher than catalog pricing.
How are calibration certificates handled for bulk orders?
Each unit ships with an individual NIST-traceable certificate covering ratio, phase, and excitation points at 20%, 50%, 80%, 100%, and 120% of rated voltage. For orders >10 units, we provide a batch summary with statistical process control data (Cp/Cpk) at no extra charge. Recertification interval is 12 months; we offer on-site calibration service in North America and Western Europe for fleets >15 units.
What is the realistic lead time for a configured order of 12 units?
Standard configuration (catalog voltage ranges, 7" display, single-ground): 4-6 weeks ARO. Custom excitation voltage (3000V) or dual-ground: 8-10 weeks due to HV transformer winding lead time. Ruggedized MIL-STD variant adds 2 weeks for environmental validation. Firmware customization runs parallel to hardware build — no additional calendar time if requirements are frozen at order placement.
Can we stage delivery across multiple quarters?
Yes, with a blanket PO and firm release dates. We hold configured inventory for up to 90 days at no charge; beyond that, a 1.5%/month carrying cost applies. This is common for utility capital programs with phased deployment schedules.
Artwork and Branding Review: Submit vector logos (AI, SVG, or high-res PDF) and Pantone references at time of order. We provide a digital proof within 2 business days for approval before production. Silk-screen on powder-coated aluminum requires 48-hour cure — factor this into your timeline if branding is on the critical path.
Request a configuration worksheet and lead-time confirmation



