custom pt ratio tester china factory - Bulk Supply and Specification Guide
How It Is Built and What That Changes
Most quality disputes start with a consistency gap between the reference winding and the measurement channel. The tester's front-end architecture — a precision resistor divider network feeding a 24-bit sigma-delta ADC — determines whether that gap stays inside 0.05 % or drifts to 0.2 % after six months of substation duty cycles. We wind the divider resistors on ceramic formers using 0.01 % foil elements, then age them at 85 °C for 168 hours before laser-trimming the final ratio. That step alone removes the thermal EMF shift that shows up as a 0.03 % ratio error when the instrument goes from a 25 °C lab bench to a 45 °C switchgear cubicle.
Construction Trade-off
Choosing the 0.05 % accuracy class adds a guarded 4-wire Kelvin connection block and a temperature-compensated reference junction. The 0.1 % class uses a 2-wire block and omits the compensation IC — saving $18 per unit but introducing a 0.02 %/°C drift above 30 °C. For utilities that calibrate annually, the 0.1 % unit pays back in two years; for ISO 17025 labs, the 0.05 % unit avoids a failed audit.
The enclosure is a die-cast aluminum shell with IP65 gasketing and a 3 mm polycarbonate window. We pot the high-voltage isolation barrier (rated 12 kV RMS for 60 s) with epoxy resin vacuum-degassed to < 5 mbar — voids larger than 0.2 mm become partial-discharge sites after 2,000 test cycles. The keypad uses tactile silicone domes rated for 1 million actuations; membrane overlays fail at the F1 key first because that corner sees thumb pressure during one-handed operation.
Comparing Two Standard Configurations
Field-Pro Series (Model PT-FP)
- Ratio range: 0.8 – 10,000 : 1
- Accuracy: 0.05 % + 0.02 % RDG
- Phase displacement: ±0.02°
- Test voltage: 0.5 – 250 V RMS auto-ranging
- Burden: 0 – 500 VA @ 0.8 PF
- Data logging: 10,000 records, USB-C + Bluetooth 5.0
- Battery: 18 Wh Li-ion, 12 h continuous
- Weight: 2.3 kg with battery
Lab-Standard Series (Model PT-LS)
- Ratio range: 0.5 – 20,000 : 1
- Accuracy: 0.02 % + 0.01 % RDG
- Phase displacement: ±0.01°
- Test voltage: 0.2 – 500 V RMS auto-ranging
- Burden: 0 – 1,200 VA @ 0.8 PF
- Data logging: 50,000 records, USB-C + Ethernet + Wi-Fi
- Power: 85 – 264 V AC, 50/60 Hz
- Weight: 4.1 kg bench mount
The complaint that repeats across reorders: buyers specify the Field-Pro for substation crews, then discover the 250 V ceiling prevents testing 345 kV PTs with 115 V secondaries. The Lab-Standard covers that range but lacks battery operation — crews end up dragging a generator. We now offer a hybrid configuration (PT-FP-HV) that adds a 500 V boost module to the Field-Pro chassis for a $95 premium and 300 g weight penalty.
Matching the Product to the Buyer's Need
Selection Logic
Private-label buyers typically face three specification buckets:
- Utility tender: requires 0.05 % accuracy, IP65, battery ≥ 10 h, Bluetooth for mobile app integration.
- Contractor fleet: needs 0.1 % accuracy, 250 V max, ruggedized corners, replaceable test leads.
- Calibration lab: demands 0.02 % accuracy, 500 V range, Ethernet for LIMS, ISO 17025 traceable cert included.
We maintain three firmware builds keyed to hardware SKU. Swapping firmware without the matching divider network creates a calibration void — the ADC reference ladder is laser-trimmed per SKU at final test. If a buyer wants a single SKU covering utility and contractor tiers, we populate the 0.05 % divider and lock firmware to the utility build; the contractor gets tighter specs than required but avoids a second inventory line.
Branding options: silk-screen logo on the top bezel (minimum 8 pt font, Pantone-matched), custom boot-screen bitmap (320 × 240 px, 16-bit color), and laser-etched serial prefix on the rear label. MOQ for custom silk-screen is 50 units; boot-screen and serial prefix start at 10 units. Artwork approval cycle adds 5 business days before production release.
Who Uses It and Where It Matters
Wear shows up at the same point every season: the high-voltage test lead connectors. Substation crews plug and unload 20 times per shift; the BNC-style locking ring strips its threads after ~1,200 cycles. We now specify nickel-plated brass bodies with a captive O-ring and a knurled grip sleeve — adds $3.20 per lead set but extends connector life to 5,000 cycles. The same crews also drop the tester from tailgate height onto gravel; the die-cast corners absorb the impact, but the polycarbonate window chips if the unit lands face-down. A $4.50 silicone bumper frame (optional, snap-on) eliminates that failure mode.
Typical deployment profiles:
- Transmission utility: 15 units per region, calibrated annually, used weekly on 115–500 kV PTs.
- EPC contractor: 8–12 units per project, 6-month deployment, mixed 69–230 kV voltage classes.
- Metering lab: 2–3 units, daily use, reference-grade accuracy traceable to NMI.
- Renewable plant O&M: 4–6 units, monthly checks on 34.5 kV collector PTs, harsh UV and dust exposure.
For the renewable segment, we add a conformal coating (acrylic, 50 µm) on the main PCB and a hydrophobic nano-coating on the display window. Salt-fog testing (ASTM B117, 96 h) shows no corrosion on coated boards versus 12 % trace corrosion on uncoated. The coating adds 2 days to assembly lead time and $1.80 per unit.

Inspection Items and Test Methods
| Inspection Item | Method / Acceptance | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Ratio accuracy at 10 points | Compare against 0.01 % reference transformer; error ≤ spec class | 100 % final test |
| Phase displacement | Zero-phase reference PT; error ≤ spec class | 100 % final test |
| Dielectric withstand | 12 kV RMS 60 s, input-to-case and channel-to-channel; no flashover | 100 % final test |
| Insulation resistance | 5 kV DC, ≥ 10 GΩ all isolated circuits to ground | 100 % final test |
| Environmental stress screening | -20 °C to +55 °C, 5 cycles, 2 h dwell; ratio drift ≤ 0.01 % | 10 % batch sample |
| Vibration endurance | Random 5–500 Hz, 2 g RMS, 3 axes, 30 min each; no connector loosening | First article + design change |
| Drop test | 1 m onto concrete, 6 faces, 2 corners; functional pass, no window crack | First article |
| Battery cycle life | Charge/discharge at 25 °C; capacity ≥ 80 % after 500 cycles | Cell lot qualification |
| Firmware checksum verify | SHA-256 match to released build; boot-screen hash logged | 100 % final test |
| Calibration certificate | ISO 17025 accredited lab, traceable to SI, includes uncertainty budget | Per unit (utility/lab SKUs) |
Volume Planning and Lead Time
Standard SKUs (PT-FP, PT-LS) hold 30 units in finished-goods buffer — ships in 3 business days. Custom silk-screen or boot-screen adds 5 days for artwork approval plus 7 days production. The hybrid PT-FP-HV is a configure-to-order variant: 15-day lead at 50-unit MOQ, 25-day lead at 200-unit MOQ. We allocate divider resistor lots per order; mixing lots in a single shipment creates traceability gaps that utilities reject during incoming inspection.
Capacity ceiling: 500 units/month on the Field-Pro line, 200 units/month on the Lab-Standard line. Peak season (Q1 and Q3 utility budget cycles) adds 10 days to raw-material procurement for the 0.01 % foil resistors — single-source from a Japanese supplier with 14-week factory lead. We carry 6 months of safety stock on that BOM line; below 500 units/month draw rate, no allocation risk. Above that, we need 90-day forecast visibility to secure additional wafer starts.
Total Cost of Ownership Note
A 0.1 % unit saves $18 upfront but costs ~$120/year in recalibration labor (two extra trips per crew per year) and carries a 3× higher warranty claim rate on ratio drift. Over a 5-year fleet life, the 0.05 % unit is $480 cheaper per instrument. We provide a TCO calculator spreadsheet with every quotation — input your crew size, calibration interval, and labor rate to see the crossover point.
Next Steps
Send us your target specification sheet — accuracy class, voltage range, communication interfaces, branding requirements, and annual volume. We return a configured BOM, firmware build plan, calibration certificate template, and a 30-day validity quotation within 2 business days. Sample units (standard SKUs) ship from buffer stock for evaluation; custom-configuration samples require a 10-unit deposit credited against the first production order.



