B2B High Resistance Measurement Meter Supplier
B2B High Resistance Measurement Meter Supplier B2B High Resistance Measurement Meter Supplier

B2B High Resistance Measurement Meter Supplier

Consistency is set at the forming stage of the instrument chassis and the front-end amplifier layout. A meter that reads 1012 Ω on the bench but drifts to 1011 Ω after six months in a humid test lab

b2b high resistance measurement meter supplier: What Buyers Should Check Before Ordering

Consistency is set at the forming stage of the instrument chassis and the front-end amplifier layout. A meter that reads 1012 Ω on the bench but drifts to 1011 Ω after six months in a humid test lab usually traces back to two decisions: the guard-ring geometry on the input PCB and the potting compound chosen for the high-voltage multiplier string. Private-label buyers who skip those details end up managing returns instead of shipping product.

Material Options and Their Trade-offs

The enclosure, probe cables, and internal shielding define the noise floor more than the ADC spec sheet suggests. Three constructions dominate current production runs:

ABS/PC Blend — Standard Grade

Moulded in 2.5 mm wall sections with internal ribbing for drop survival. Surface resistivity ~1014 Ω/sq — adequate for 1 kV test voltages but marginal above 5 kV where surface tracking becomes a leakage path.

Cost delta versus base ABS: +12 %. Tooling amortises at ~3,000 units. UV stabiliser package adds 8 weeks to first-article if colour match is required.

Conductive-Coated ABS — Shielded Grade

Nickel-copper conductive paint (8–12 µm) inside the battery compartment and around the input jack. Drops common-mode rejection by 15–20 dB at 50/60 Hz. Coating adhesion passes 100-cycle tape test per ASTM D3359.

Adds $3.80–$4.50 per unit at 1k volume. Requires dedicated spray booth — minimum order 500 pcs to keep line utilisation above 60 %.

Polycarbonate + Glass-Fill — High-Voltage Grade

20 % glass fibre, 3 mm walls, CTI 600 V. Eliminates tracking at 10 kV DC. Weight penalty: +140 g versus ABS/PC. Mould temperature 120 °C — cycle time 45 s versus 32 s for unfilled grade.

Tooling cost 2.3× standard. Only justified when the private-label spec calls for CAT IV 600 V or 10 kV insulation test. Below that, the cost per unit never recovers at typical 2–5k annual volumes.

Procurement note: Probe cable jacketing is the second-most common failure mode after input protection. TPE jacket rated 105 °C / 600 V survives 5,000 flex cycles at 15 mm radius. PVC 105 °C fails at 1,200 cycles. Specify TPE in the BOM or budget 3 % annual probe replacement.

How to Choose Before Requesting a Quote

The build method decides which specifications are negotiable and which are fixed by physics. Start with the measurement range and test voltage your end-users actually need — not the maximum the datasheet advertises.

Parameter Typical Range Private-Label Decision Point
Resistance range 10 kΩ – 10 PΩ (1016 Ω) Each decade above 10 TΩ adds a guarded preamp stage — +$18 BOM, +2 weeks calibration
Test voltage steps 50 V, 100 V, 250 V, 500 V, 1 kV, 2.5 kV, 5 kV, 10 kV Voltage multiplier string is laser-trimmed; adding a step requires new HV board spin
Accuracy (mid-scale) ±3 % ±5 digits (1 MΩ – 100 GΩ), ±10 % above 1 TΩ Tighter spec (±2 %) needs temperature-characterised reference resistors — +$7/unit
Measurement modes Insulation R, Surface/Volume ρ, PI/DAR, Capacitance, Leakage I Firmware modules are licensed per SKU; enable only what the target market requires
Interfaces USB-C (CDC), Bluetooth LE 5.0, RS-232 (opt.), GPIB (opt.) Bluetooth module adds $4.20 and FCC/CE-RED recertification — 6 weeks lead
Power 4× AA alkaline, Li-ion pack (3.7 V 2600 mAh), USB-C PD Li-ion pack requires UN38.3 test report — factor $1,200 and 8 weeks if not already on file
Safety rating CAT III 1000 V / CAT IV 600 V (IEC 61010-1) Creepage/clearance dictates board outline — cannot shrink enclosure without re-certification

First-article tooling determines the cost floor. A private-label run at 500 units absorbs $18,000–$22,000 in mould, fixture, and test-jig amortisation. At 2,000 units the tooling share drops below $9/unit. Below 300 units the per-unit price exceeds catalogue standard models — buyers are better off laser-etching logos on stock SKUs.

How Consistency Is Held Across Batches

Batch repeatability lives in three control points: the laser-trim recipe for the high-voltage divider, the guard-ring solder-paste stencil aperture, and the firmware calibration coefficient table stored in protected flash. Each shift runs a golden-unit check against a 10 GΩ ±0.1 % transfer standard traceable to NMI. Drift beyond ±0.5 % on the 100 GΩ range triggers a line hold.

Component lot traceability links every resistor reel, capacitor lot, and MCU date code to the finished serial number. When a 2023 lot of 100 MΩ 0.1 % 0603 resistors showed 0.8 % shift after 1,000 h at 85 °C/85 % RH, the affected 427 units were identified and re-calibrated before shipment. That level of traceability adds $0.65/unit in MES licensing but eliminates recall scope creep.

Inspection Items and Test Methods

Every shipping lot passes through a fixed sequence. No statistical sampling on safety-critical parameters — 100 % test on insulation withstand, leakage current, and measurement accuracy at three decades.

b2b high resistance measurement meter supplier
Inspection Item Method / Acceptance Frequency
Dielectric withstand (input to chassis) 5.4 kV DC 60 s, leakage < 1 µA 100 %
Resistance accuracy verification 1 MΩ, 100 MΩ, 10 GΩ, 1 TΩ reference standards; ± spec limits 100 %
Test voltage accuracy ±3 % at no load, ±5 % at 1 mA load 100 %
Guard terminal isolation > 1014 Ω guard-to-chassis at 1 kV 100 %
Display contrast / backlight uniformity Visual inspection at 0°, ±30°, ±60°; no dead pixels 100 %
Probe cable continuity & insulation 4-wire Kelvin < 50 mΩ, insulation > 10 GΩ at 1 kV 100 %
Firmware CRC & version lock Automated verify against golden image 100 %
Drop test (packaged) 1 m onto concrete, 6 faces, 3 edges, 1 corner — functional after First article + quarterly lot
Temperature coefficient check 0 °C to 40 °C, ±0.05 %/°C on 10 GΩ range Monthly audit (5 pcs)
EMC pre-scan (conducted/radiated) CISPR 11 Class B, 6 dB margin Design validation + annual re-check

Volume Planning and Lead Time

Order volume changes unit cost non-linearly because the HV board panelisation, probe cable cut-and-strip, and calibration fixture utilisation all have step functions. The table below reflects current capacity on the standard ABS/PC enclosure with 8-step voltage and USB/Bluetooth interfaces.

500–999 units

Unit cost: $142–$158 (EXW)

Lead time: 10–12 weeks (tooling + first calibration batch)

Calibration certificates: individual, ISO 17025 traceable

1,000–2,499 units

Unit cost: $118–$132 (EXW)

Lead time: 8–9 weeks (panelised PCB run, shared fixture)

Calibration certificates: batch certificate + sample data

2,500–5,000 units

Unit cost: $98–$112 (EXW)

Lead time: 6–7 weeks (dedicated SMT shift, buffer stock)

Calibration certificates: batch certificate only

Blanket orders with quarterly releases lock the unit price at the 2,500+ tier while spreading cash flow. Minimum release quantity 500 units. Price protection holds for 12 months from first release — after that, BOM cost escalation (MLCC, MCU, LCD) is passed through at actuals with 60-day notice.

Keeping Repeat Orders Supplied

Supply reliability hinges on two long-lead items: the custom LCD module (14-week lead) and the laser-trimmed HV divider network (10-week lead). Both are held on vendor-managed inventory at 130 % of the trailing 12-month forecast. When a private-label buyer increases annual volume from 1,200 to 3,000 units mid-year, the buffer absorbs the first two releases; the third release triggers a capacity review.

Firmware branch management prevents regression. Each private-label SKU gets a dedicated git branch with locked compiler toolchain (ARM GCC 10.3.1) and fixed library versions. Patch releases for regulatory changes (e.g., new Bluetooth LE privacy feature) are back-ported within 3 weeks. No forced updates — buyers approve each release before it hits the production programmer.

Export Packaging and Handling Protection

Shipping damage claims average 1.8 % for loose-packed meters in master cartons. The tested configuration that brings claims below 0.3 %:

  • Individual ESD-shielded bag (Moisture Barrier Bag Class 1, 0.14 mm) with desiccant sachet (2 g silica gel) and humidity indicator card.
  • Moulded polyethylene foam insert (45 kg/m³ density) cradling the meter and probe set — prevents probe-tip impact on the display window.
  • Double-wall corrugated master carton (ECT 48), 10 units per carton, 14.2 kg gross.
  • Palletised 48 cartons (4×3×4), stretch-wrapped with corner boards, tipped at 15° for fork entry.

Lithium-ion pack models ship UN3481 Section II — no Class 9 label required if < 100 Wh per pack and < 12 packs per carton. Alkaline models ship unrestricted. Both configurations include a multilingual safety insert (EN, DE, FR, ES, ZH, JA) printed on 80 gsm recycled stock.

Artwork & branding review: Pad-print on enclosure (max 45 × 20 mm), laser-etch on battery door, or full-colour UV-print on polycarbonate overlay. Vector artwork (AI/SVG) due at PO confirmation. Colour proof shipped via express (3 days) — production holds until written approval. Revision after approval incurs $350 screen/setup charge and 5-day delay.

Ready to lock in specifications and lead times? Submit your private-label requirement sheet and we'll return a detailed quotation with first-article schedule within 48 hours.

Related Products