top quality digital resistance tester factory - Bulk Supply and Specification Guide
Selection trade-off: 4-wire Kelvin measurement eliminates lead resistance error below 1 Ω but adds two extra conductors per test lead. For private-label programmes, the bill-of-materials difference between a 2-wire-only platform and a full 4-wire platform is roughly $12-18 per unit at 1 k volume. Buyers targeting automotive or motor-winding OEMs should budget for the 4-wire variant; general-purpose electrical contractors can stay with 2-wire and save the cost.
What This Product Is and Where It Fits
A digital resistance tester (often called a micro-ohmmeter or low-resistance ohmmeter) injects a known test current — typically 10 mA to 10 A — and measures the resulting voltage drop to calculate resistance from milliohms up to megohms. The factory produces handheld and bench-top platforms used by electrical contractors verifying busbar joints, motor repair shops checking winding integrity, transformer manufacturers validating winding resistance, and railway maintenance teams testing rail bonds.
Private-label buyers typically need the instrument to carry their own model number, boot-screen logo, and a calibration certificate traceable to their national metrology institute. The factory holds the core PCB design, firmware stack, and injection-moulded enclosure tooling; the buyer supplies artwork, colour spec, and any regional safety-mark variations (CE, UKCA, cULus).
Design Constraints Behind the Specification
Where high test current meets low voltage drop, thermal management and contact resistance dominate the error budget. A 10 A source into a 100 µΩ load dissipates 10 mW in the device under test but the Kelvin clips themselves can contribute 20-50 µΩ each if the spring force or plating wears. The factory specifies gold-over-nickel clip contacts rated for 10,000 mating cycles and a forced-air heatsink on the bench model that keeps internal ambient rise below 8 °C during a 30-second test at full current.
Battery chemistry is the next constraint. Alkaline AA cells sag 0.3 V per cell at 2 A, limiting 2-wire handhelds to ~1 A continuous. The factory's rechargeable Li-ion pack (2600 mAh, 7.4 V nominal) sustains 10 A for 15 seconds with a 90-second recovery — sufficient for three-phase transformer winding sequences. Buyers specifying alkaline-only to avoid UN38.3 shipping paperwork accept a 60% reduction in maximum test current.
Cost and durability pull in opposite directions once the enclosure moves from ABS to polycarbonate/ABS blend. The blend adds $3.20 per unit but raises the drop-test survival from 1 m onto concrete to 2 m, and improves solvent resistance against the cable-pulling lubricant residue common in utility crews' tool bags.
How It Is Built and What That Changes
The main PCB uses a 4-layer FR-4 stack with a dedicated ground plane under the 24-bit sigma-delta ADC. Surface-mount assembly runs through a nitrogen reflow profile that limits voiding under the 0.5 mm pitch BGA microcontroller to <3%. Conformal coating (acrylic, 25 µm) is applied selectively — covering the analog front end but leaving the USB-C and test-lead connectors uncoated for reliable mating.
Enclosure halves are ultrasonically welded rather than screwed. This eliminates the two most common field failures: screw boss cracking from over-torquing during battery changes, and IP54 gasket displacement. The weld joint adds $0.80 per unit in cycle time but removes four fasteners and a gasket from the BOM. For buyers needing battery-door access, a screw-fastened battery compartment mould insert is available as a $1,200 tooling adder.
Firmware is flashed in-circuit via SWD after final calibration. The factory maintains a signed bootloader that verifies a CRC32 of the application image at every power-on — preventing counterfeit firmware loads that have appeared in grey-market channels. Private-label firmware builds are branched from the same repository; only the splash screen, default language, and calibration certificate QR-code prefix differ.
Measured Performance in Real Use
Field data from three utility contractors running the 4-wire handheld (model family RL-4K) shows median annual calibration drift of +0.018% of reading + 2 µΩ on the 20 mΩ range. The dominant shift mechanism is clip contact resistance increasing 0.5 µΩ per 1,000 insertions due to micro-fretting of the gold plating. Replacing clips every 18 months at $22 per set restores as-new accuracy.
Temperature coefficient of the internal 0.01% shunt resistor is characterised at 2 ppm/°C from -10 °C to +50 °C. In a Malaysian substation cabinet where ambient swings 32 °C daily, this contributes ≤0.6 µΩ on a 1 mΩ measurement — well inside the 0.05% spec. The LCD contrast voltage is temperature-compensated in firmware; operators report readable display down to -15 °C without heater.
| Parameter | Handheld 2-Wire | Handheld 4-Wire | Bench 4-Wire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Test current range | 1 mA – 1 A | 10 mA – 10 A | 10 mA – 50 A |
| Best resolution | 1 µΩ | 0.1 µΩ | 0.01 µΩ |
| Accuracy (20 mΩ range) | ±0.2% ± 5 µΩ | ±0.05% ± 2 µΩ | ±0.02% ± 1 µΩ |
| Typical battery tests/charge | 1,200 (alkaline) | 350 (Li-ion) | Mains powered |
| Weight (with battery) | 0.68 kg | 0.92 kg | 4.3 kg |
| CAT rating | CAT III 600 V | CAT IV 600 V | CAT IV 1000 V |
Assumptions Buyers Should Stop Making
"All micro-ohmmeters measure the same thing." A 2-wire instrument reading 1.2 mΩ on a motor winding may be seeing 0.8 mΩ of lead resistance. The factory's 4-wire platform measures the same winding at 0.41 mΩ — the difference determines pass/fail on a 0.5 mΩ specification limit.
"Higher test current is always better." 10 A into a 10 µΩ busbar joint heats the joint 1 mW — negligible. 10 A into a 100 mΩ winding dissipates 10 W; insulation resistance drops, and the reading drifts during the test. The factory firmware auto-ranges test current down when measured resistance exceeds 100 mΩ to prevent self-heating error.

"Calibration once a year is sufficient." IEC 61557-16 recommends verification before each shift for safety-critical bonding tests. The factory ships a QR-coded verification resistor (1 mΩ ±0.1%) in every case so crews can confirm function in 10 seconds without returning to the metrology lab.
OEM and ODM Programme Structure
OEM (private label on existing platform): minimum order 200 units. Tooling cost is zero — the factory uses standard enclosure moulds, standard PCB, standard firmware branch. Unit price at 200 is $142 (2-wire) or $187 (4-wire handheld). Lead time 6 weeks from artwork approval. Buyer provides Pantone colour, logo vector, model number format, and target safety marks.
ODM (custom measurement range, form factor, or interface): minimum order 500 units. Typical NRE: $18,000–$35,000 covering mechanical redesign, PCB respin, firmware fork, and first-article test fixture. Example: a railway OEM needed a 50 A test current with dual-channel simultaneous measurement for rail-bond testing. The factory added a second current source and a 4.3" sunlight-readable display; NRE was $28,500 amortised at $57/unit over 500. Unit price landed at $312.
Tooling amortisation schedule: mould modifications (colour, logo recess) are written off at 100% in the first PO. New enclosure moulds ($12,000–$22,000) are amortised over 3,000 units or 24 months, whichever comes first. If the buyer forecasts <1,000 units/year, the factory quotes a higher unit price with no NRE — effectively renting the tool.
Setup, Use and Replacement Parts
First power-on: the instrument runs a 15-second self-test (ADC linearity, current source compliance, memory checksum). A green checkmark and firmware version appear. If the verification resistor is clipped across the Kelvin terminals, the display shows "VERIFY PASS" within tolerance — this becomes the daily shift check.
Kelvin clip sets (part KL-4K) are the only user-replaceable wear item. Each set includes four clips (C1, C2, P1, P2) with 1.5 m silicone leads and moulded strain relief. The factory stocks clips in lots of 500; lead time for open-order replenishment is 10 business days. Buyers ordering >1,000 instruments/year should negotiate a consignment stock of 5% of annual volume at the factory warehouse.
Battery pack (BP-7426) is field-replaceable on the handheld 4-wire model via a captive-screw door. The bench unit has no battery. Firmware updates are delivered over USB-C in DFU mode; the factory publishes signed .bin files on a password-protected portal. Private-label buyers receive a branded portal subdomain.
| Component | Part Number | Replacement Interval | Unit Cost (USD, 100+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelvin clip set (4 clips + leads) | KL-4K | 18 months / 10k insertions | $22 |
| Li-ion battery pack | BP-7426 | 3 years / 500 cycles | $38 |
| Verification resistor 1 mΩ ±0.1% | VR-1M0 | 5 years (recalibrate annually) | $45 |
| USB-C cable (1 m, USB 2.0) | CB-U2-1M | As needed | $4 |
| Hard carry case (IP67, foam insert) | CC-RL4K | 5+ years | $28 |
Ordering, Tooling and Lead-Time Questions
What is the minimum order for a private-label run?
200 units for OEM (existing platform, no tooling). 500 units for ODM (any mechanical, electrical, or firmware change). The factory will quote 100 units as a pilot build but adds a $2,500 setup surcharge that is credited against the next PO of 200+.
How long from artwork approval to first shipment?
6 weeks for OEM: week 1-2 firmware branch and label print proof, week 3-4 PCB assembly and enclosure moulding, week 5 calibration and verification, week 6 pack-out and freight handover. ODM adds 4-6 weeks for first-article tooling validation depending on mould complexity.
Can we specify a different test-current range or add a communication interface?
Yes, through ODM. Adding RS-485 Modbus RTU to the bench unit is a $3,200 firmware NRE plus $4/unit for the transceiver IC. Extending the handheld 4-wire range to 20 A requires a larger inductor and MOSFET — $7,800 NRE and +$9/unit. The factory provides a feasibility memo with revised BOM and schedule before any commitment.
What calibration documentation ships with each unit?
Every unit leaves with an ISO 17025-accredited certificate (factory's accreditation, not the buyer's) showing as-found/as-left data at 5 points per range, measurement uncertainty budget, and a QR code linking to the PDF. Private-label buyers can request co-branded certificates — the factory's lab logo remains, buyer's logo adds below.
How are warranty returns handled for private-label stock?
Standard warranty is 24 months from ship date. The factory operates a regional advance-replacement pool in Rotterdam, Los Angeles, and Singapore. Buyer ships failed unit to the nearest pool; factory sends replacement from pool within 48 hours. Failed units are analysed; root-cause report shared quarterly. No-fault-found returns are charged at $65/unit after the first two per year.
Ready to Define Your Specification?
Send us your target measurement range, annual volume, and branding requirements. We will return a detailed quotation with unit pricing, NRE breakdown, lead-time schedule, and a sample calibration certificate within 3 business days.
Start a project discussion →


